Privacy - Parts A & B

Privacy Policy – Broadcasting Authority of Ireland

The Broadcasting Authority of Ireland (hereafter: “BAI” or “We” or “Us” or “Our”) with its registered office at 2 – 5 Warrington Place, Dublin D02 XP29 provides the services offered on the website www.bai.ie (the “Site”). In its capacity as Data Controller, BAI provides the following information and commits to protecting your online privacy in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

This document is to inform you about how we treat your data and explain in particular how your personal information is processed when you use our services. As a result, you will be able to provide consent to the processing of your personal data in a free and informed way in the sections of the Site in which you are asked to provide personal information.

We do update our Privacy Policy from time to time and we therefore ask you to check this Policy from time to time to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you visit the Site. We will of course notify you when we change it where we are required to do so as far as possible.

Part A – Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes information provided at the time of subscribing to our mailing list and newsletter. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
  2. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  3. Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
  4. IP Addresses – We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not directly identify any individual.
  5. Information we collect via the use of cookies and similar technologies. We use cookies to facilitate registrations and personalised features, such as text size. You can find our more in our dedicated Cookie Policy.

Part B – Uses made of the information

We will use the details you have given us together with details of how you use the Site, as follows:

–       to manage and improve our services and the Site.

–       to notify you of changes to our services, the Site, our Privacy Policy and/or any of our terms and conditions;

–       to provide you with mailing list updates and newsletters as set out in this Privacy Policy; and

–       to allow us to customise your visits to our Site, particularly by changing the text size.

Mailing List

If you have signed up to our mailing list we will send updates to you by email. If you wish to unsubscribe from this mailing list please send an email to info@bai.ie with unsubscribe in the title.

Please note that if you indicate to us that you prefer not to receive the newsletter, and then opt in to receive it at a later date (or vice versa), we will take the latest indication as the confirmation as to whether you want to receive the newsletter from us.

Back to top

Privacy - Parts C & D

Part C – How we may share information with third parties

We may pass your personal information to the following third parties:

(a)  our advisers in order for them to provide us with advice; and

(b)  service providers, such as mailing list processors, where necessary to give effect to services that you have requested on the Site.

We reserve the right to release personal information without your consent or without consulting you, when we believe that this is appropriate to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our terms and conditions or other legal rights, to protect the security of the Site, to prevent fraud, or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and/or the legitimate interests of our users.

From time to time we may share anonymous information about users with third parties, such as other government bodies, to help us and them analyse, develop, and manage our services. This information will be shared in a way that ensures that your identity is not revealed.

Part D – Other

Third party links

The Site may contain links to websites which are not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties. You provide personal information to such websites at your own risk, and you should check their privacy policies.

Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet, and any transmission is at your own risk. We take appropriate technical and organisational measures in the storage and disclosure of your personal information to try to prevent unauthorised access or loss. We take appropriate measures to ensure that information disclosed to us is kept accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Updating and accessing your personal information / Contacting us

You may inform us of any changes in your personal information or preferences, and we will update or modify your personal information accordingly.

You have a right upon written request and payment of the maximum prevailing statutory fee, to have a copy of the personal information we hold about you.

You can contact us with any queries or requests concerning your personal information and/or this Privacy Policy.

Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose information to you.

Back to top

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is provided by the Broadcasting Authority of Ireland (“BAI”).  We endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct.  If errors are brought to our attention, we will try to correct them as quickly as possible.

In no event with the BAI be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of the BAI.  We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

Back to top

Copyright

The information, content, graphics, text, images, trade marks, trade names and logos (the “Materials”) contained on this website are protected by copyright, trade mark, database right, sui generis right and other intellectual property laws under national laws and international treaties.

Extracts from BAI publications may be used provided the source is acknowledged, save where otherwise stated.

Back to top